EBRD`s Top Brass to Meet Azerbaijani Government
Business Materials 25 October 2006 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
The members of the Committee of Directors of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) have visited the region of the country within their four-day visit to Azerbaijan., According to EBRD`s Baku Office, the guests visited Mingachavir, Shaki, Goychay, Trend reports.. The visit has started since October 23.
Today the European guests have held meetings with NGOs and business circles. They will begin to meet with the officials tomorrow. EBRD`s Committee of Directors Azerbaijani are expected to meet President Ilham Aliyev, Prime-Minister Arthur Rasizadeh, Economic Development Minister and EBRD Governor from Azerbaijan Heydar Babayev, as well as representatives of the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Office.
The EBRD delegation consists of Laszlo Andor, representing Hungary, Czechia, Slovakia, and Croatia, Ib Katznelson, representing Denmark, Ireland, Lithuania, and Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Byung-il Kim, representing Korea, Australia, New Zealand, and Egypt, Kalin Mitrev, representing Poland, Bulgaria, and Albania, Kaarina Rautala, representing Finland, Norway, and Latvia, Manuel Sager, representing Switzerland, Turkey, Liechtenstein, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzia, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Serbia, and Montenegro, Irena Sodin, representing Slovenia, Belgium, and Luxemburg, and Mark Sullivan, representing USA
Up to date, EBRD has financed more than 30 projects worth more than в'¬700 m. in Azerbaijan. The bank is focused on the development of a strong financial sector, support of micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises, as well as development of the non-oil private sectorРµ.