Unemployment Decrease in Azerbaijan in November
Business Materials 14 December 2006 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
As of December 1, 2006, 54,146 people have been officially registered as unemployed, 51.2% out of which are women. 4 unemployed persons apply for one vacant place, Trend has been told at the State Statistics Committee. Over July, the number of unemployed persons has decreased by 0.5%.
For the reported period, the numbers of able-bodied citizens are 3,965,700 people. 33.4% of them are free-lance workers, while one fifth of them work in the sphere of production with major portion in big and medium-scale enterprises.
20.4% of free-lance workers were involved in the sphere of material production, including 13% working in industry, 4.6% - in construction, 2.8% - agriculture, forestry, and fishing. Some 25.8% in the non-production sector was involved in education, 19.7% - in wholesale and retail trade, repair of automobiles, home wares and things of personal use, 10.4% - health and social services, 6.9% - transport and communications, 6.1% - communal, social spheres and rendering of personal services, 4.7% - operations with property, rent, 4% - state government and defense.
The average allowance for unemployment is AZN 56.5 or 37.8% from the average monthly salaries of free-lance workers on contract in November.