Next Monitoring to Fight Bird Flu' Held in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 18 December 2006 13:32 (UTC +04:00)
Next monitoring to prevent bird flu' in Azerbaijan came to an end. The State Veterinary Service of the Azerbaijan Agriculture Service informed Trend that the laboratory analyses are underway.
The monitoring was held by a special commission, which includes the specialists of the Veterinary Service, as well as the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the Ministry of Health, the Institute of Zoology and the Hunters Society. The monitoring will be held in the areas where there is a higher possibility of the birds flue outbreaks. It includes the Pirallahi Island, Absheron Peninsula, as well as Davachi, Salyan and Lankaran Districts and the national parks along the Caspian Sea coastline.
The State Service informed that the results of the monitoring in Azerbaijan territory did not reveal any signs of the disease yet. Exact laboratory conclusions will be published.
The monitoring is held twice a week. Previous monitoring in the Azerbaijani territory did not reveal any signs of the disease.
All veterinary border services are conducting inspections to prevent the penetration of the virus into the Country. The ban on hunting, the sale and use of wild birds, as well as the import of poultry from countries where there has previously been cases of the bird flu' virus, is in force.