Head of State Customs Committee: Azerbaijan Presently Introducing a Fix Rate on Custom Registration
Business Materials 21 December 2006 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is introducing a fix rate for the custom registration. It is one of the key requirements of WTO (World Trade Organization). Until Azerbaijan joins WTO, we have our own economic policy reflecting in the determination of custom duties and rates that the country collects. It is still too early to speak about the introduction of the fix rate for the custom registration, since there are a lot of issues. As to custom issues within the negotiations on the access to WTO, I have met the US Ambassador to WTO. We shall fulfill our obligations connected with taxation, said Aydin Aliyev, Chairman of the State Customs Committee, told Trend.
Today, 0,15% out of the cost of the goods are paid for the custom registration in the country, and international experts consider it incorrect, and therefore many countries apply the fix rate that includes the payment paid for services rendered during custom registering.
Azerbaijan has taken a step to register equipment and materials considered for the oil and gas activity for export aims, i.e. collecting will be at the rate of 0,15%, however, the maximal amount of the custom payment is not to exceed $275.