First Due into Purposeful Fund "Azerbaijani Highways" Made
Business Materials 5 April 2007 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. I. Khalilova/ Ziya Mammadov, Azerbaijan's Transport Minister, has said today that the Transport Ministry has launched forming the purposeful budget fund - "Azerbaijani Highways".
According to him, up to AZN 20 mln. out of the total AZN 98 mln. envisaged in State Budget 2007 have already allotted from the Budget.
The returns to the Budget Fund have been determined at the expense of the highway-user tax - AZN 18.2 mln., simplified tax, the owner and users of auto carriers pay for using for passenger carriages - AZN 6.3 mln., excises, applied to imported autos - AZN 35 mln., customs duties, applied to imported autos - AZN 30 mln., state duties from permission of carrying international cargo carriages via the territory of Azerbaijan - AZN 3.5 mln., State duties from the annual auto technical checkup, including bicycle transport carriers, trailers, and semi-trailers - AZN 5 mln.
The finances of the Fund will be spent on the maintenance and operation of state-importance highways linking Baku with other major cities, administrative centres of the districts, settlements of a town type, airports, sea, and river ports, railway stations, national parks, reserves, and resort zones, including facilities and enterprises of a special strategic importance.