Azerigaz Announces Open Bidding
Business Materials 17 April 2007 11:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Aliyev / JSC "Azerigaz" announces the Open Bidding for the Project: "Reconstruction of Karadag Underground Gas Storage on Apsheron Peninsula".
The project involves the reconstruction of Karadag Underground Gas Storage and high pressure natural gas compressor station constructed to reach 2.3 milliard cubic meters capacity of active gas, gas cleaning facilities designing, procurement of necessary equipment, constructing, precommissioning and commissioning (starting up), at the same time complete repair of old wells, drilling of new necessary wells, determination of drilling sites, complete analysis of wells and underground storages have been envisaged.
JSC Azerigaz needs the services of a qualified company for the implementation of contractor works on a turnkey basis, including designing, engineering, equipment and service supply, transportation, construction and start-up, all of them should be completed at the final date.
The qualification factors of applicants wanted to participate in bidding should meet the requirements below:
• Applicant shall be an internationally reputable company or Consortium
• The applicant has over the last 10 years performed contract of nature and complexity comparable to the proposed Project of value of at least 150 million USD equivalent.
• Average annual turnover for each of the last five years of at least 350 million USD equivalent.