Azerbaijani, Georgian, Kazakhstan Transport Workers Continue Discussions on Tariff Policy in Tbilisi
Business Materials 16 May 2007 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Khalilova / The Azerbaijani, Georgian, and Kazakhstan Transport Ministries will hold the next meeting regarding coordinating tariff policies for all types of goods by the end of May in Tbilisi, the Azerbaijani Deputy Transport Minister Musa Panahov said.
As a result of the latest meeting in Aktau, Kazakhstan, in the beginning of May initiated by Kazakhstan, a protocol regarding coordinating tariffs, transport policy, and development of the corridor was signed. The signing displayed Kazakhstan's interests for transporting its goods through Azerbaijan and Georgia to the Black Sea ports, as well as transportation via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway to Turkey.
According to Panahov, the review of transportation tariffs is one of the arrangements intended to increase the turnover of goods through the route. "The discussions are still in progress, as it is a nice question. Each country wishes to benefit from turnover. At the same time the risk of lost goods is not ruled out," the deputy minister said. He voiced his beliefs that the tariffs of an export-country and of a transit-country differ. Thus, to speak in exact figures is difficult for the time being.