CEFIR to Offer Assistance to Establish Monitoring System of Business Climate in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 31 July 2007 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / The Azerbaijani Ministry for Economic Development held a video-conference with the Centre of Economic and Financial Investigation and Re-construction (CEFIR), which is one of the leading investigation centres of the Russian Federation and functioning on the basis of the Russian Economic Institution.
Attending the meeting was Sevinch Hasanova, the deputy Economic Minister and representatives of the Ministry. From the Russian side Sergey Guriyev, the Executive Chief of the Centre, Alexei Sitnikov, the Chief on Development Issues, as well as Natalya Volochkova, the Head of the project. The video-conference was held in order to exchange experiences, as well as to examine the efficient ways of future cooperation between both Ministries. Also discussed at the meeting were the results of regional monitorings, held by CEFIR and the Ministry, as well as opportunities to establish the system of national monitoring of business-climate in Azerbaijan, energy security, trainings of Azerbaijani students in Russia, efficient integration of the country to the World Trade Organization and many other issues.
The Science Research Institution of Economic Reforms at the Azerbaijani Ministry for Economic Development and CEFIR signed an agreement on future cooperation on joint examination of macro economic problems.