Azerbaijan’s New Oil Terminal to Play Important Role in Oil Transportation to World Markets – Azersun Holding’s Head
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 May / Trend corr U. Ismayilova, E. Ismayilov/ "The Garadag-Sangachal oil terminal will play an important role in transportation of crude oil via Azerbaijan to the world's markets," Abdolbari Goozal, President of Azersun Holding, said on 24 May.
"The importance of the Dubandi terminal will not decrease, because it will continue to transport light oil products. Dubandi terminal has direct outlet to the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline, which also adds to its significance. Therefore, the terminal will also operate," Goozal said.
About 1.5mln tons of oil was transported from the oil terminal Dubandi, which is managed by the company Middle East Petrol, within first four months of 2008. The oil and oil products transport via the Dubandi terminal from Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan is planned to comprise 4mln tons by the end of the year.
The capacity of Dubandi is 10mnl tons per year, as well as 340,000 tons reserve park and 5mln tons yearly jointly with the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline. The capacity of shipping via railways is 10mln tons per year. The free capacity of terminal enables to transport and transfer transit oil in the volume of 5mln tons per year through the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline and 2.3mln tons per year via the railway to the Black Sea ports in Georgia.
Construction of the Sangachal-Garadag terminal has been completed. $40mln will be spent for implementation of the first stage of the project operated by Qafqaztransservis (a company of the Azersun Holding group of companies). Total implementation will require $135mln.
Garadag terminal will receive limited kinds of products (condensate and oil) in large volumes. In addition, the terminal is envisaged to receive raw oil from Kashagan field, which will be transported to the terminal on shore of the Black Sea and Port of Ceyhan via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
The first phase of the Sangachal-Garadag oil and gas terminal will take 18-20 months for completion. The second phase will depend on transportation volume. At the first stage, transhipment capacity will comprise 12mln tons of oil per year, and at the second 20mln tons per year.
Construction of various premises in the new oil terminal Garadag-Sangachal in Azerbaijan will be completed in 2009. Its storage capacity is 200,000 cu m, but is expected to be increased to 600,000 cu m. During implementation of the 2nd and 3rd stage of the project terminal's transhipment capacity will amount to 45mln tons per year after 2011. The first stage is planned to be completed in 2010.
Azersun Holding started out back in 1991 to become a strong market leader position in the food production, retail and farming sectors throughout the country and region wide. The holding is operating in such fields as processing and packing of tea, vegetable oil, trade and distributorship, construction, banking, insurance, production of paperboard and paper products, canned meat and vegetables, transportation and storage, etc.
Azerbaijan to change size of state duties
President Ilham Aliyev receives credentials of incoming Romanian ambassador (PHOTO)
President Ilham Aliyev receives newly appointed ambassador of Kyrgyz Republic (PHOTO)