Azerbaijani Parliament to Consider Bill on Special Regimes for Oil Service Companies
Oil&Gas Materials 11 December 2008 15:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.11 / corr. Trend E. Ismaylov / "During the first reading Azerbaijani Parliament is going to discuss a bill on special regimes for oil service companies' use of special platforms in Azerbaijan to carry out projects abroad," Ziyad Samedzade, head of Permanent Parliament Commission on Economic Policies, said on Dec. 11.
"This bill will be put for reading in one of these days," Samedzade said.
The main purpose of the project under development is to reduce tax burden for foreign companies registered in Azerbaijan and operating abroad.
Companies such as Technip, Bos Shelf and Maersk applied to the government to get tax remissions to participate in regional projects carried out abroad.
They accept orders from other countries in connection with completion of activities on projects in Azerbaijan. While operating from Azerbaijan, companies ought to follow Azerbaijani legislation both custom and tax.