Azerbaijan to obtain nearly 20bn cubic meters of gas this year: minister
Oil&Gas Materials 3 June 2009 20:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 3 / Trend , E.Ismaylov /
This year, Azerbaijan will obtain 19 billion cubic meters of gas, the Minister of Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan Natik Aliyev said on June 3.
In total Azerbaijan plans to produce 27 billion cubic meters of gas this year. Eight billion of the total volume will be produced by the SOCAR on its own fields, nine billion cubic meters are planned to be produced within the first phase of the development of offshore Shah Deniz gas field, but the rest of the gas will be produced on block offshore Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields. Of 10 billion cubic meters of gas, which will be produced on ACG, eight billion will be re-injected into the layers to maintain pressure, while the remaining two billion will be provided to Azerbaijan.
Also this year Azerbaijan plans to produce 45.6 million tons of oil, possibly more. Last year the country produced 44.2 million tons of oil, said Aliyev.
Currently, the gas is transported to Georgia and Turkey via the South Caucasus Pipeline. This year, there are plans to produce more than nine billion cubic meters of gas from the field within the first stage.
The second stage of the Shah Deniz development is scheduled to begin by 2014, it is planned to produce annually up to 20 billion cubic meters of gas within the second phase.