TAP’s role in SEE gas market to be discussed in Brussels
Oil&Gas Materials 18 October 2011 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 18 / Trend A.Badalova /
The role of Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) in the development of the South Eastern Europe's (SEE) gas market will be discussed in Brussels in October.
TAP will host the South Europe Gas Forum in Brussels on Oct. 27. EU Energy Commissioner Günther Oettinger, representatives of SEE governments and European energy companies will participate in the event.
The main objective of the forum is to offer a comprehensive overview of the gas market in South Eastern Europe, including commercial, political and infrastructure related aspects and to openly discuss the market opportunities and challenges affecting this region.
TAP will also explain the role it is prepared to play in this dynamically growing region.
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline is a natural gas pipeline project. The pipeline will transport gas from the Caspian region via Greece and Albania and across the Adriatic Sea to southern Italy and further into Western Europe. The project is aimed at enhancing security of supply as well as diversification of gas supplies for the European markets. The total length of the pipeline is about 800 kilometers.
The gas produced within the second phase of the Azerbaijani Shah Deniz Field is considered to be the main gas source for TAP project. Under the Shah Deniz-2 project, Azerbaijan plans to ship 10 billion cubic meters of gas to Europe.
TAP also is working hard in the region of South East Europe and has signed a number of agreements with national TSO's and the Ionian Adriatic Pipeline to work on interconnections to these new markets in the region.