No decision made by SOCAR on mini gas stations project in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 10 March 2015 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 10
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) hasn't yet decided on the project for construction of automatic mini gas stations under its brand name in Baku, a source at SOCAR told Trend on Mar.10.
"No concrete decision has been made yet," said the source, adding that for present, it is difficult to specify the time of making the final decision. "Currently, negotiations are being held on determining the location of the mini gas stations."
The construction of mini gas stations has several advantages. They are constructed on small sites and this allows reduction in the cost of construction and installation work compared to traditional gas stations.
Mini gas stations also allow self-service and payment processes are carried out automatically which ultimately leads to an increase in turn over capacity for each station.
Presently, SOCAR is engaged in the retail sale of petroleum products through its gas stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Romania and Switzerland.
Currently, 16 gas stations of SOCAR operate in the country.