27 people dismissed from SOCAR’s Turkish holding (UPDATE)
Oil&Gas Materials 28 July 2016 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on
Twenty-seven people have been dismissed from various departments at Petkim petrochemical holding (SOCAR’s Turkish asset) since July 27, Vagif Aliyev, head of the board of directors of Petkim, told the Anadolu Agency.
He noted that as part of the restructuring process in Turkey, SOCAR will continue to make investments in this country as before.
Aliyev noted that the company’s investments in Turkey stand at $18 billion. Thus, it is the largest foreign investor in Turkey.
Moreover, former director general of Petkim petrochemical holding Sadeddin Korkut was detained over the complaint of the company’s high-ranking official who was dismissed earlier, SOCAR told Trend July 28.
Sadeddin Korkut was dismissed from his post and Anar Mammadov, who is also head of SOCAR Greece (SOCAR’s Greek subsidiary), replaced him.
Earlier, some officials of SOCAR Turkey Energy (Turkish subsidiary of SOCAR) resigned.
Among those resigned are Omer Adsiz, director of public relations department at SOCAR Turkey, Ilgar Mehmetoglu, director of the company’s human resources department, Cetin Korkut, director of the company’s IT department, as well as Fuat Ulagay, director of human resources department at Star refinery.