SOCAR’s oil export from Ceyhan port slightly down
Oil&Gas Materials 5 December 2017 16:42 (UTC +04:00)
The Marketing and Operations Department of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR exported 15.34 million tons of oil from the Turkish port of Ceyhan in January-November 2017, as compared to 15.49 million tons in the same period of 2016, SOCAR told Trend Dec. 5.
SOCAR exported over 1.38 million tons of oil from the Ceyhan port in November 2017.
Overall, SOCAR exported 16.78 million tons of oil from the Ceyhan port in 2016, as compared to 17.93 million tons in 2015.
Oil is delivered to the Ceyhan port via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline.
The total length of the BТС is 1,768 kilometers, including a 443-kilometer section running through Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer section in Georgia and a 1,076-kilometer section in Turkey.
The pipeline’s construction started in 2003. It was filled with oil in 2005.
The shareholders of BTC Co., which was created Aug.1, 2002 for the project’s implementation, are: BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.9 percent), Statoil (8.71 percent), ТРАО (6.53 percent), Eni (5 percent), Total (5 percent), Itochu (3.4 percent), Inpex (2.5 percent), CIECO (2.5 percent) and ONGC (2.36 percent).