Azerbaijani contractors may take part in Kazakhstan’s oil projects
Oil&Gas Materials 12 December 2017 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani oil contractors may take part in the implementation of projects to develop Kazakhstan’s oil fields, a source in the Azerbaijani government told Trend.
In particular, Azerbaijani contractors may be involved in the development of Kazakhstan's biggest fields, in particular, Karachaganak and Kashagan, the source said.
According to the source, this issue was outlined in the road map adopted during the meeting of the Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in Baku on December 7.
Currently, discussions on cooperation are being conducted among the Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy, the country’s State Oil Company SOCAR, the Kazakh Ministry of Energy and the country’s national oil company KazMunaiGas.
Karachaganak is one of the biggest fields in the world. Its oil reserves amount to 1.2 billion tons, gas reserves - 1.35 trillion cubic meters.
Kashagan is one of the biggest fields in the world. Its total oil reserves amount to 38 billion barrels. Some 10 billion out of them are recoverable reserves.