Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan reveals plans for drilling wells in 2019
Oil&Gas Materials 27 December 2018 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan plans to drill about ten wells in the upcoming year, the Director of the company Ilham Babayev told Trend Dec. 27.
Babayev noted that presently, work is being done jointly with Azerbaijan's State Oil Company SOCAR at the Buzovna-Mashtaga oil field (located 20 kilometers from Baku in the northeast of the Absheron peninsula) and the Galmaz gas field (located in the northeast of the Kur depression).
"This year, our company has drilled three wells at the Galmaz field and one at the Buzovna-Mashtaga field," he said.
He further added that drilling work was conducted at the fields in Surakhani, Balakhani and Ramani as well.
Elsewhere in his remarks, the director noted that starting in 2019, the company plans to begin drilling in Georgia and the Arab countries, and negotiations are already underway with various companies.
Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan was established in 2007 and is a subsidiary of Gulf Drilling Supply FZE (UAE). The Azerbaijani branch of the company is engaged in drilling vertical and directional wells for the production of oil, gas and water, as well as sidetracking and overhauling of wells.