Turkish company to build first thermal power plant in Uzbekistan's region
Oil&Gas Materials 26 April 2019 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Turkish company Yildirim Holding will build the first thermal power plant (TPP) on the principles of a public-private partnership in the Surkhandarya region of Uzbekistan at the expense of foreign direct investments, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
Details of the construction of TPP were discussed at the meeting of Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Alisher Abdualiev with Executive Director of Global Business Development at Yildirim Holding Metin Oktay. It was reported that the cost of the construction would be $1.2 billion, and the power of the thermal power plant with the combined cycle on natural gas would be 900 MW.
Metin Oktay noted that the company intends to attract advanced technology and experience to build TPP in line with international environmental standards.
The parties also exchanged views on projects in the chemical, transport and mining industries.
Yildirim Holding is one of the leading companies in Turkey specializing in energy, transport infrastructure and logistics, chemical and mining industries. It has joint investment projects with more than 50 companies in Turkey and foreign countries including the United States, Spain, Russia and others.