Azerbaijan increases electricity exports
Oil&Gas Materials 15 May 2019 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
In January-April 2019, Azerbaijan exported 1.05 billion kilowatt / hour of electricity, according to customs declarations, compared to 987.9 million kilowatt / hour for the same period of 2018, Trend reports referring to a report by the State Customs Committee (SCC).
In January-April, the cost of exported electricity amounted to $45.1 million, compared to $38.4 million for the same period of 2018.
In 2018, the export of electricity from the country amounted to 1.4 billion kilowatt / hours, compared to 1.2 billion kilowatt / hour a year earlier.
Azerenergy is the main producer of electricity in Azerbaijan, which has dozens of power stations and hundreds of substations on its balance sheet.
The capacity of the generating system of the country is 7172.6 megawatts, which allows generating about 24 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity annually.