Launch period of work at Azerbaijan’s Absheron field revealed
Oil&Gas Materials 29 October 2019 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 29
The work on creating infrastructure within the development of the Absheron gas field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea will begin at the end of November this year, Trend reports referring to a source in the country’s oil and gas market.
In line with the current agreement between the French Total company and the Saipem Contracting Netherlands BV, Bos Shelf LLC and STAR GULF FZCO consortium, the completion and commissioning of the infrastructure were planned for August 2020.
The work on the project was supposed to begin several months ago, however, due to the repair of the Israfil Huseynov pipelaying vessel, the development of infrastructure in this section will be slightly delayed.
The vessel has already been repaired and continues work at the Shah Deniz field.
The source noted that next month the vessel should be transferred to BP, and after that, the Israfil Huseynov vessel will begin work at the Absheron field.
In addition to the Israfil Huseynov vessel, the Gurban Abbasov crane vessel will be involved in the work on this marine section.