Iran leads in export of lubricants to Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 21 January 2020 10:19 (UTC +04:00)
In 2019, imports of lubricants to Georgia amounted to 20,300 tons, which is 1,000 tons or 5.2 percent more than in 2018 (19,300 tons), Trend reports referring to the Union of Petroleum Importers of Georgia.
Last year, Georgia imported the largest volume of lubricants from Iran – 4,940 tons, which was 24.03 percent of total imports.
At the same time, Georgia imported 3,850 tons (19 percent) of lubricants from Turkey, 3,130 tons (15.4 percent) from Russia, 1,910 tons (9.4 percent) from Germany, and 1,020 tons (5 percent) from Ukraine.
In 2018, the largest volumes of lubricant imports to Georgia were supplied by Iran – 4,000 tons, Turkey – 3,500 tons, Russia – 3,400 tons, and Germany – 1,800 tons.
In 2019, aviation fuel imports to Georgia amounted to 101,800 tons, which is similar to indicators of 2018.
Georgia imported 39.7 percent (40,400 tons) of aviation fuel from Turkmenistan, 28.3 percent (28,800 tons) - from Egypt, and 26.8 percent (27,300 tons) - from Turkey and other countries.
According to the Union of Petroleum Exporters, the decline in aviation oil imports is associated with the suspension of Georgian-Russian flights.