ERIELL Group drills new wells at Samantepa, Uzunshor fields in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 30 January 2020 13:22 (UTC +04:00)
ERIELL Group continues its work in Uzbekistan, as the company has recently drilled two new gas wells in the country's Bukhara region, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The company has also transferred the management over two new wells (in Samantepa and Uzunshor fields) located in Bukhara region to Uzbekneftegaz.
Construction of well No.126 at Samantepa field was carried out within two months, which allowed receiving the first gas inflow four days ahead of schedule. Daily flow rate in the well amounted to 116,000 cubic meters, with the depth of 2,475 meters.
Construction of second well No.11 at the Uzunshor field, started at the end of October 2019. The well was put into operation after three months. Industrial gas inflow was obtained at a depth of 2,675 meters. After adjustment of the output pressure, the daily flow rate through this well amounted to 434,000 cubic meters of gas and 6.4 tons of condensate.
ERIELL uses innovative approaches and the latest equipment to reduce well drilling time even in difficult mining and geological conditions. These factors are the key to successful implementation of the "Program of measures to increase hydrocarbon production in 2017-2021" aimed at providing the population with natural gas.
Uzbekneftegaz is an Uzbek holding corporation engaged in geological exploration, production, transportation, storage, processing and marketing of oil and gas. It is the largest state-owned company in Uzbekistan. The company is the 11th largest natural gas producer in the world.
ERIELL, an international oilfield service group, provides well drilling and workover services to leading oil and gas companies in Russia, Central and Southern Asia, and Middle East.
On drilling rigs, ERIELL Group uses modern equipment to achieve the best results in oil and gas well construction. Drilling rigs are operated using an automated control system for drilling, monitoring, and diagnostics. ERIELL Group has a fleet of more than 70 drilling units, from mobile units to super-heavy rigs with lifting capacity of over 600 tons.