BP talks on steps to unlock remaining barrels at Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli
Oil&Gas Materials 31 January 2020 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
The most important step is the implementation of the next phase of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) development which includes the construction of the Azeri Central East (ACE) platform which was sanctioned on 19 April 2019, BP Azerbaijan told Trend, answering the question about the steps taken by BP and its partners to unlock the remaining barrels at the block.
The company said ACE is expected to deliver ~300 million barrels incremental production from the platform over the lifetime of the PSA to 2049.
“The ACE jacket and topsides are currently being built using the fabrication yards in Bibi-Heybat and Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets Factory. Once completed these facilities will be installed using Caspian-based vessels,” said BP Azerbaijan.
The company said it is expected that, at peak, construction activities will create up to 8,000 jobs.
“The first production is planned to be achieved in 2023. ACE will use remote operations technologies which will enable platform start up from onshore,” said BP Azerbaijan.