BP discloses number of drilled wells at Shah Deniz
Oil&Gas Materials 12 May 2020 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
The Istiglal rig and the Maersk Explorer rig have drilled 17 wells in total, and completed 16 out of those, for Shah Deniz 2 production and subsequent ramp up, Trend reports with reference to BP Azerbaijan.
The completed wells include four wells on the North Flank, four wells on the West Flank, four wells on the East South Flank, two wells on the West South Flank and two wells on the East North flank.
One well on the West South flank was drilled to its final depth and suspended. Drilling operations will continue to deliver all wells required to ramp up to the plateau level.
During the first quarter of the year, Shah Deniz Alpha platform rig was on warm stack.
The Istiglal rig commenced drilling the lower section of the SDC05 well. The Maersk Explorer rig continues with the SDF04 well operations.
Shah Deniz participating interests are: BP (operator – 28.8 percent), TPAO (19.0 percent), AzSD (10.0 percent), SGC Upstream (6.7 percent), PETRONAS (15.5 percent), LUKOIL (10.0 percent) and NICO (10.0 percent).