Uzbekistan increases production of liquefied gas at Mubarek Gas Processing Plant
Oil&Gas Materials 28 August 2020 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
Mubarek Gas Processing Plant held a solemn ceremony of launching a new fourth unit for production of propane-butane blend capable of producing 38,400 tons of liquefied gas annually on August 28, 2020, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
Commissioning of the fourth string of units for production of propane-butane blend increases the production of a liquefied hydrocarbon gas at the Mubarek Gas Processing Plant. These opportunities will help to meet the growing demand for these products from industrial enterprises, housing, and communal services.
The new Propane Butane Mixture Production Unit will allow processing up to three billion cubic meters of gas annually and producing over 38,000 tons of liquefied gas. Its commissioning will also provide jobs for almost 70 employees.
The $58.2 million projects was financed by Uzbekneftegaz with a payback period of six years (from 2021 to 2026).
Mubarek Gas Processing Plant was put into operation in 1971. Its processing capacity is 30 billion cubic meters of natural gas and over 570,000 tons of gas condensate per year.
In total, three gas processing enterprises operate in Uzbekistan: Mubarek Gas Processing Plant, Shurtan Gas Processing Plant, and Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex. Construction of the Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex based on the Surgical field is scheduled for completion in September of 2020.