Geostat reveals volume of oil products consumed in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 17 December 2020 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Some 1.35 million tons of oil products were consumed in Georgia in 2019 (9.3 percent more than in the previous year), Trend reports citing the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
Electricity production has the largest share (76.3 percent) of the structure of energy production and consumption in Georgia, followed by energy produced from biofuel and waste (18.4 percent), which is mainly represented by wood, while other energy forms have a low share.
Within the total energy consumption structure, 36.4 percent share comes from natural gas.
Oil products (30 percent) and electricity (22.6 percent) are also characterized by a relatively high share. During 2019, 5.3 percent share of consumed energy comes from biofuel and waste, while the remaining 5.7 percent share has coal and geothermal energy.
The sectoral analysis of the energy consumption shows that the largest consumer of energy is the transport sector, with 30.9 percent share of total consumption in 2019, 28.3 percent comes from households, 19.3 percent - on the industry, 5.3 percent - on construction, 0.6 percent – on agriculture, forestry, and fishing, while remaining 15.6 percent is distributed on commercial and public service and other consumers.