P&O Maritime Logistics details on work at Shah Deniz, Absheron, Karabagh fields
Oil&Gas Materials 14 January 2021 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
P&O Maritime Logistics’ fleet operates directly with BP on ACG and Shah Deniz fields with a fleet of PSVs, AHTSs and ERRVs, the company told Trend.
“We were also involved in the pipe lay operations for Shah Deniz 2 project in 2019 and 2020. Until 2019, we had a dedicated vessel operating for Total in the Absheron field, we currently have two vessels operating in the Absheron field pipe lay campaign. Finally, throughout 2019 and 2020, P&O Maritime Logistics provided several vessels to Equinor in the Karabakh field,” said P&O Maritime Logistics.
P&O Maritime Logistics said to date it has invested more than USD $600m in vessels and equipment in Azerbaijan and will continue to invest in the country.
“In Azerbaijan, we own and operate 21 vessels providing marine and logistics services to International Oil Companies (IOCs) and International Engineering, Procurement, Installation and Commissioning (EPIC) providers. We are a key partner in supporting the oil and gas industry in Azerbaijan and the construction of new international pipeline infrastructure,” said the company.
P&O Maritime Logistics is a leading provider of marine solutions with strategic focus on offshore energy, port services and logistics.
“We own and operate approximately 400 vessels worldwide and provide a wide portfolio of value-added marine services and the ability to integrate these offerings with our customers’ – always with safety and the environment at the forefront.”