Saudi ACWA Power wins tender for construction of wind farm in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 16 September 2021 18:01 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 16
Saudi company ACWA Power has won a tender for the construction of a 100 MW wind farm (WPP) in Karakalpakstan, Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
About 70 foreign companies have shown interest in participating in the tender. 16 companies from China, South Korea, Japan, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Turkey, Russia, Singapore, Czech Republic, and France participated in the pre-qualification selection, 12 of which successfully passed this selection.
At the final stage of the tender, the Masdar (UAE), ACWA Power (Saudi Arabia), and Voltalia (France) competed among themselves.
ACWA Power with a tariff of 2.5695 US cents per kWh of generated electricity was announced as the winner of the international tender for the construction of a wind farm.
Masdar was announced as the reserve winner in this tender with a tariff of 2.6550 US cents per kWh of generated electricity.
In accordance with the investment commitments, the wind farm will be commissioned by mid-2023. The launch of the power plant will ensure the production of 400 million kWh of clean electricity per year. The wind farm will be located on the territory of the Karauzyak and Beruni regions of Karakalpakstan. The volume of attracted foreign direct investment for the implementation of projects is estimated at $140 million.
The project is part of the program of the Government of Uzbekistan aimed at diversifying the country's energy balance through the introduction of alternative sources of electricity.
Its implementation will contribute to the achievement of the set goal of increasing the share of electricity generated from renewable sources in the total energy balance of the country to 25 percent, providing electricity to about 110,000 households, reducing carbon dioxide emissions by 157,000 tons per year, as well as creating more than a 1,000 new jobs during the construction period.