SOCAR details on works carried out at Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery in 2020
Oil&Gas Materials 22 October 2021 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
In order to provide the plant with uninterrupted power supply and increase the reliability of power supply, 84 substations, 931 high voltage sockets, 189 power transformers, 126 voltage transformers were repaired at the Baku Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev in 2020, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
Moreover, 8 special consumption transformers, which provide uninterrupted power supply to the plant, 1278 current transformers, 384 vacuum switches, 187 oil switches, 21 air switches, electric motors, 187 electric transmissions, 6276 relays, 2768 tire combinations, 959 tire and line disconnectors, 22 load switch cabinets were also repaired at the plant.
Repair, inspection, testing and inspection of relay protection were carried out at 36 disconnectors, 212 km cable lines, 31.34 km overhead lines and 0.4 kV cable lines, said SOCAR.
Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery plays a big role as the only oil refining complex in the South Caucasus region.
The refinery supplies fuel to the region and provides SOCAR's petrochemical enterprises with raw materials. Reconstruction of the refinery will greatly improve the quality of diesel fuel and gasoline, bring them in line with the Euro-5 standard, as well as create a stable and efficient raw material base for the Azerbaijani petrochemical industry. The renovation work is important from economic and environmental points of view.