ICGB to use all contractual instruments to meet deadline for IGB’s launch
Oil&Gas Materials 7 January 2022 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
The Board of Directors of ICGB AD, a project company for the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) has unanimously decided to use all contractual instruments to speed up the work of AVAX in order to complete the work on the EPC contract and ensure handing over the site to the contracting entity in the next few months, so as to achieve commissioning in July 2022 as initially planned, the ICGB AD told Trend.
“All efforts of the project company ICGB remain focused on meeting that deadline despite the setbacks related to the COVID-19 pandemic, the delays caused by issues with the global supply chain and the performance rate of the EPC contractor. Unfortunately, the logistics problems are persisting, and the EPC contractor is already suffering significant delays concerning the critical equipment needed for the construction of all block valve stations (BVSs) as well as the gas metering station at Komotini (GMS1),” said the project company.
The project company is currently working on an analysis of which activities and processes can be carried out in parallel or within shorter periods given there is institutional support for that, so that the current commissioning date can be met without any further changes.