National Iranian Oil Company to take steps on development of North Pars gas field
Oil&Gas 18 January 2022 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
The National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC) will take two steps related to develop the North Pars gas field in the Bushehr Province (southern Iran), Iranian Deputy Oil Minister and the CEO of the National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC), Mohsen Khojasteh Mehr said, Trend reports citing the company’s website.
According to him, the first step is related to conducting of conceptual research on the field. The NIOC is currently choosing a consulting company.
The deputy minister also added that the second step is related to the drilling of wells in the North Pars field. In this regard, it was instructed to select a contractor company.
“The National Iranian Oil Company estimates that the field will produce about 100 million cubic meters of gas per day,” Khojasteh Mehr said.
Iran's North Pars gas field is located 120 km southeast of the Bushehr port in the Bushehr Province. This field was discovered in 1965. So far, 17 gas wells have been drilled in the field and 26 platforms have been installed.
The field contains a total of 1.66 trillion cubic meters of gas, of which 1.34 billion cubic meters are extractable.
According to research, if this field is developed, it will be possible to extract 4 billion cubic feet (about 113 million cubic meters) of rich gas daily and 20 million tons of LNG annually.
Iran plans to spend a total of $4 billion to develop the field.