Georgia suspended energy supply to Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 26 December 2005 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia suspended energy supply to Azerbaijan within the framework of the energy debts repayment for previous years, the Azerenerji Joint Stock Company (JSC) vice-president Marlen Askerov told Trend.
According to him, the energy supply to our country lasted only two days. В"Only 2 million kWt/h of power came to the energy system of Azerbaijan from Georgia. During the visit of the Georgian Premier Minister to Azerbaijan last week the issue was being discussed and the Georgian side promised to resume the power supply”, he said. Askerov has not ruled out, that Georgia may resume deliveries from the start of 2006.
The 330- kWt Electrical Transmission Line (ETL) Gardabani is used for supply of the Georgian power to the energy system of Azerbaijan. Once the earlier set schedule kept, the debt repayment could have been completed in January 2006. The Georgian debt to Azerbaijan accumulated in the period from 1992 to 1994 and makes 32,25 million kWt/h amounting to $17 million.