Azerenerji, Russian energy company prolong contract
Oil&Gas Materials 29 December 2005 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
Term of the contract, signed between Azerenerji JSC and �EES Russia’ (United energy system) joint-stock company, has been prolonged till 31 January 2006, the company told Trend.
During the visit to Baku representatives of �EES Russia’ held talks on the cost of electricity purchased by Azerbaijan from Russia. “We did not agree upon the proposals of the Russian company on the increase of the energy prices to 4 cents per 1 kW/h,” an official of the Azerenejy underlined.
As a result of talks it was decided to prolong the term of the contract for a month. Thus, the term of the contract expires on 31 January 2006.
In the end of talks officials of the �EES Russia’ returned to their country to inform the management of the company on the position of Azerenerji. “The talks in this respect will continue by 31 January,” the same source said.
At present Azerbaijan imports 1 kW/h energy at 2.8 cents.