Arrears of Georgia to Azerbaijan for energy exceeds 35m KW/H
Oil&Gas Materials 10 February 2006 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
The scheme of coverage of debt on energy delivery from Azerbaijan to Georgia will be discussed at interdepartmental negotiations, Trend reports referring to the message by Azerenerji JSC.
The Georgias debts are divided into the old, calculated in early 1990s, and new one, calculated as a result of energy crisis in Georgian in January. Azerbaijan delivered 4,138m KW/H to Georgia from 22 to 31 January. 1,181m KW/H have been returned, while the rest 2,957m KW/H will be covered in the next months.
The old debt will be returned though equivalent amount of energy as a result of agreement. The sides are currently holding negotiations on return of 32m KW/H of old debt. Thus, the total arrears of Georgia to Azerbaijan comprise 35,209m KW/H. According to Marlen Asgarov, the vice-President of Azerenerji JSC, coverage of debts will start in spring, when the water reserves of the Georgian Hydro Power Stations are fulfilled up and they work in full capacity.