Prepayment for Consumption of Electricity to Be Introduced in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 23 February 2007 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku / Trend , corr. S. Aliyev/ Azerbaijan launches the introduction of a pilot system on using subscriber's cards to receive electricity, a source in "Azerenerji" JSC informed Trend.
This system is expected to be first introduced in Ganja City in May, 2007. The system will allow subscribers to prepay for electricity they consume.
As Trend has been informed in the joint-Stock Company, the up-to-date equipment delivered from Dubai will be installed and maintained under the control of specialists from China , Japan and South Korea .
"Azerenerji" is currently completing the installation of electricity in 46 electric power distributing stations administered by the Joint-Stock Company.
As soon as the installation of an automatic electric energy control system is implemented, it will allow centralizing the electric power accounting, determining places and scope of looses and minimizing the latter.