Date of Commission of Next Well in Azerbaijani Shah Deniz Field Confirmed
Oil&Gas Materials 21 May 2007 20:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr U. Ismayilova / The next well will be put into operation in the Shah Deniz gas condensate field at the end of May to early June, which will enable the production of 10mln cm of gas per 24 hours, Azerbaijani Minister of Industry
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is holding discussions with the partners on the Shah Deniz project on the possibility of increasing gas production in the contract area. The total production volume is presumed to be raised by 1bln cm during Stage1 owing to an increase in the wells.
The increase in gas production in the Shah Deniz may take place in 2008. Some 8.6bln cm of gas per year is presumed to be produced within the Stage 1 of the project on the development of the Shah Deniz field. In 2007, 2.8bln of gas will be produced in the field. Should there be an increase in production by 1bln cm, the parties will be able to produce up to 9.6bln cm.
Some 281.58mln cm of gas was produced in the field in January-April, 2007 (25.9% less than was forecast).