Azerbaijan eyes to simplify taxation policy - deputy minister (Exclusive)
Finance Materials 2 November 2018 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
Major changes in taxation policy are expected in Azerbaijan, Deputy Minister of Taxes Sahib Alakbarov told Trend Nov. 2.
He said that the planned changes in the tax sphere, along with the tightening of measures against taxpayers who evade paying taxes, also provide for a number of positive aspects.
“First, we propose to reduce the number of inspections in business objects,” he noted. “It is also proposed to amend the terms of tax payment for entrepreneurs engaged in business in Baku. In accordance with the tax rules, fiscal payments under the simplified tax system are 4 percent in Baku and only 2 percent in Azerbaijani districts. There are proposals to equalize these conditions, so that businessmen would pay taxes at a rate of 2 percent both in Baku and in the districts.”
The deputy minister noted that this proposal will be considered in the Azerbaijani parliament in the near future.
“We envisage a number of other benefits aimed at improving business and business climate in Azerbaijan, and we expect that the implementation of these measures will provide a positive result both for the state and for taxpayers themselves,” the deputy minister said.