IFC to help Uzbek Ipoteka Bank improve risk & investment management
Finance Materials 5 November 2018 21:31 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Ipoteka Bank intends to make major changes in risk and investment management, the bank’s press service said.
The bank also plans to increase the return on capital, enhance the commercial function, and change the organizational structure. Much attention will be paid to the introduction of modern, advanced methods of customer service, implying a completely different concept.
“Business will not be built around the product, but around the client, traditional communications will be replaced by customer-oriented innovation systems. The key elements of the transformation program will be the use of information technology capabilities and the development of fundamentally new banking products,” the press service said.
According to the information, the portfolio of projects includes initiatives and processes that were developed jointly with a team of specialists and experts from IFC.
Until the end of 2020, Ipoteka Bank plans to gradually switch to an open, integrated and promising technological system by discovering new practices, developing innovative products and new types of services for customers. The new system promises competitive business results and opens up broad opportunities for the differentiation of services.
Ipoteka Bank was created by the presidential decree on Feb. 16, 2005. The bank is a financial institution with extensive experience in mortgage lending and financing of housing.
The bank has got a rating from Moody’s Investors Service and Standard & Poor’s. Ipoteka Bank has 38 branches across Uzbekistan.