Azerbaijan's Ganja Instrumentation Plant plans to increase output, exports
Finance Materials 29 May 2019 18:46 (UTC +04:00)
Ganja Instrumentation Plant, which produces water meters, as well as gas pressure regulators, plans to increase output, a source at the plant told Trend.
The source noted that the plant plans to increase production by 10-15 percent.
"Presently, the plant operates at almost full capacity, all the units are involved in the production process. The medium-term plans of the enterprise include increase in the number of export destinations. We consider former USSR countries as our potential customers. At present, our products are exported to Russia, Georgia and Kazakhstan, but we do not intend to limit exports to only these three countries. Therefore, we took the course to increase production and simultaneously we are looking for new partners abroad," the source said.
The Ganja Instrumentation Plant is one of the most significant enterprises in mechanical engineering: Development and production of measuring instruments, automatic and automated control systems, which are in demand both in the local market and abroad, are carried at the plant.
The plant's activity is aimed at developing and raising the level of instrument-making in Azerbaijan.