Review of Georgian Stock Exchange
Finance Materials 14 January 2020 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
From January 1 to January 14, 2020, only one transaction was registered on the Georgian Stock Exchange (GSE), Trend reports citing GSE.
Two bonds of Georgian Leasing Company LLC were sold at a price of $2,093.
Bonds of Sweden Miso Capital AB Company were disqualified from the trading session on December 26, 2019. According to the GSE official website, the securities have expired.
In addition, 5-year-old securities issued by JSC Evex Hospitals, the leading hospital services provider in Georgia, were listed at the Georgian Stock Exchange. The total value of securities amounted to 50 million lari ($17.3 million). Securities were credited to category B.
As for the stock index (GSX), at this stage it consists of 92.6 units, and the indicator has not changed since December, 2019.
The capitalization of the Georgian Stock Exchange as of December 31, 2019 amounted to 1.962 billion lari ($679.3 million).