Consumer prices increase in Uzbekistan
Finance Materials 2 March 2020 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
The increase in the average level of consumer prices and tariffs in Uzbekistan amounted to eight percent in February 2020 compared to February 2019, Trend reports with the reference to Committee of Statistics of Uzbekistan.
In the first two months of 2020, price of goods rose by 1.4 percent on average, compared to the same period of 2019, prices and tariffs increased by 13.5 percent.
As for the changes in prices in terms of groups, the leadership in the growth of prices and tariffs belongs to food products, which went up by 1.3 percent, while non-food products increased in price by 0.6 percent and services by 0.3 percent in February 2020, compared to same period of 2019.
In February 2019, the leadership in price and tariff increases also belonged to food products, which became more expensive by two percent compared to the same period in 2018.
In general, in January-February 2020, the price level for food products increased by 2.4 percent, non-food products - by 0.8 percent and services - by 0.6 percent compared to first two months of 2019.
Among the main groups of foodstuffs, prices for fruit and vegetable products increased by 3.2 percent; meat, poultry and fish - 1.9 percent; bread products and alcoholic beverages - by 0.8 percent each; fruit and vegetable products - 7.2 percent.
In February 2019, fruits, vegetables and potatoes (four percent), dairy products (3.2 percent), as well as public catering (3.3 percent) went up in price more than other groups of food products and services compared to the same period 2018, the committee said.
The same three groups of food products and services held leading positions for January-February 2020. Thus, in the first two months of 2020 fruits, vegetables and potatoes became more expensive by 12.6 percent, public catering - by 6.9 percent, dairy products - by 6.5 percent.
Among the main types of meat products, in February 2020, prices increased most significantly for boneless beef (2.9 percent), minced meat, as well as for fish (2.5 percent).