Japan continues to assist Uzbekistan in economic, social development
Finance Materials 5 March 2020 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Japanese government has allocated grants to social projects in Uzbekistan worth about $700,000, Trend reports with reference to press service of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry.
Tashkent hosted a ceremony of signing grant contracts for small-scale social projects, which are being implemented in Uzbekistan within the program of gratuitous assistance of the government of Japan.
Speaking at the event, Ambassador of Japan to Uzbekistan Yoshinori Fujiyama noted that the government of Japan attaches great importance to strategic partnership with Uzbekistan.
"Since 1995, Japan has been providing assistance for Uzbekistan's economic and social development, as well as improving people's well-being," the diplomat said.
It was stressed that Japan will continue to provide intensive assistance to Uzbekistan.
Grant assistance will be provided on three lines, namely, medicine, education and culture.
In particular, a number of medical institutions will receive new equipment. Among them are the Regional Perinatal Center and the Republican Endocrinological Dispensary of Karakalpakstan, Khorezm and Jizzakh branches of Uzbek Scientific-Practical Medical Center of Oncology and Radiology, as well as the Second Regional Perinatal Center of Surkhandarya region.
Preschool institutions No. 12 and No. 17 in Termez, as well as secondary school No. 4 in Pakhtakor district of Jizzakh region, will be provided with educational equipment.
Finally, through culture, the Uzbek State University of World Languages will be provided with additional equipment for studying Japanese.