Balance of Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover remains positive
Finance Materials 15 May 2020 13:36 (UTC +04:00)
The foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan amounted to $9.6 billion from January through April 2020, which is 16.8 percent less compared to the same period of 2019, Trend reports citing the monthly report of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
In the structure of foreign trade turnover, $6.3 billion accounted for exports, which shows a 11-percent decline on an annualized basis. The share of exports for the reporting period increased by 7 percent, and for the year - by 6.65 percent, up to 65.09 percent of the country’s total foreign trade turnover.
Over the reporting period, import to Azerbaijan amounted to nearly $3.4 million, shrinking by 25.72 percent. The specific share of import in the total volume of the country’s trade turnover dropped by 10.8 percent to 34.91 percent of the total volume.
The balance of foreign trade turnover basis increased by 14.9 percent on an annualized basis and remained positive, amounting to $2.9 billion.