Azerbaijan shares data on transactions through national payment systems for 2022
Finance Materials 14 February 2023 11:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 14. The total value of transactions carried out in Azerbaijan through the 'AZIPS' (Interbank Settlement System on Large and Urgent Payments) and 'XOHKS' (Calculation Clearing System on Small Payments) National Payment Systems grew in 2022, Trend reports referring to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
According to the CBA, this figure amounted to 342 billion manat ($201.18 billion), up by 57.6 percent on annual basis.
A total of 97.2 million transactions were carried out through the above-mentioned systems last year.
Of the total amount, 300 billion manat ($176.4 billion) fell on transactions through ‘AZIPS’ system (growth of 63.3 percent year-on-year), and 41.9 billion manat ($24.6 billion) - transactions through ‘XONKS’ system (up by 23.6 percent).
Besides, 1.35 million transactions accounted for ‘AZIPS’ system (an increase of 22 percent compared to 2021), and 95.89 million – for ‘XONKS’ system (up by 37.71 percent).
In December 2022 alone, 165,100 transactions worth 49.9 billion manat ($29.3 billion) were carried out through ‘AZIPS’ system, and 10.4 million transactions in the amount of 5.4 billion manat ($3.18 billion) - through ‘XOHKS’ system.