Azerbaijani postal operator addresses an appeal to Central Bank to obtain license for providing banking services
ICT Materials 11 March 2010 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 11 / Trend , H. Veliyev /
Azerbaijani postal operator Azerpoct LTD sent an official appeal to the Azerbaijani Central Bank to obtain a license to provide the population with banking services, the Communications and IT Ministry Postal Department Head Novruz Mammadov told Trend .
He said allocation a license for providing banking services to the population by Azerpoct can be solved by late March.
Rendering of banking financial services will be possible thanks to an automated corporate information system that is fully ready for operation. At present, more than 200 post offices joined an automated system of Azerpoct. An operator conducted tenders. The contracts for the purchase and installation of appropriate technical equipment were signed. After completion of technical equipping shortly, all the post offices can join the automated corporate information system.
At the initial stage post offices will render limited banking operations, including conducting cash transactions, money transfers and the opening of client accounts, etc. Granting loans to population is envisaged in the long term.