Participants to East-West information superhighway project to meet in Azerbaijan to develop memo
ICT Materials 2 July 2011 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 2 / Trend H.Valiyev /
Interested countries-participants to the project of constructing a transnational information superhighway "East-West" will meet to discuss future strategies for its implementation, Head of the Working Group on the East-West Project Ilyas Naibov-Aylisli told Trend today.
The meeting will be held in Gabala on July 12-13.
He said one of the major aspects of this meeting is to prepare a memorandum of understanding.
"Memorandum is a quite complex document, which should reflect strategy and guidelines for implementing the project, proportion of participants, transit policy and transit tariffs of countries and etc. Today, the main issue is to reach a principle agreement of the countries - participants, all of these questions will be the main topics of discussion at the upcoming meeting," he said.
Countries such as Russia (through operator "Rostelecom"), Kazakhstan (operator "Kazakhtelecom"), Turkey (operator TurkTelecom) and China (operator ChinaTelecom), as well as Azerbaijani operators, have already been attracted to the project.
He said the talks are underway to attract Georgia and Ukraine to the project. The issue is discussed at the intergovernmental level since 2010 with the latter.
An Azerbaijani delegation will soon visit Ukraine to discuss the details of this project.
"Ukraine is also working in this direction, and probably Ukrtelecom will represent the country in the project," he said adding that operator has not yet been determined in Georgia.
A resolution submitted by Azerbaijan to create an information superhighway was adopted by the U.N. during its sixty-sixth plenary meeting.
The organization expressed support for the project, which aims to reduce poverty and increase economic growth. The project will serve as an engine for regional development.
East-West is intended to connect a total of 20 countries. The project will eliminate the information gap existing between countries in Western European and the Pacific basin.