Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Ministry to automate process of applying for subsidies
ICT Materials 7 June 2018 20:37 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 7
Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Ministry is starting automation of the process of agricultural producers’ applying for subsidies, the ministry told Trend June 7.
Several modules of the system were applied earlier, and now it is planned to expand the system throughout all departments of the ministry.
“We have recently launched trainings on the use of this system by the staff,” the ministry said. “It is planned to introduce the system this year and its application will make it possible to form a database of farmers. The further use of the system will be expanded even more, in particular, it will be used to sell fertilizers to farmers online.”
The information system of subsidizing is the biggest module of the e-agriculture system. Its potential users will be legal entities and individuals engaged in the agriculture sphere.
The “Register of Farmers” module has been implemented in the e-agriculture system, where agricultural producers must be registered. This is necessary for filing documents in order to receive subsidies.