OneWeb to help to bridge digital divide in Georgia
ICT Materials 24 January 2020 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
OneWeb, the leading company in the global communications, has noted its interest in partnership with Georgia with the aim of covering by communications the whole Caucasus region from the country, Trend reports via the press service of the government of Georgia.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia met with the OneWeb’s representatives on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum in Davos.
The parties discussed the possibilities of partnership during the first phase of OneWeb’s project, which aims to establish special stations in different countries to ensure fast and affordable connection to the internet for all.
The company expressed their readiness to collaborate with the Georgian government more actively.
OneWeb has already partnered up with private sector representatives in Georgia, Silknet, one of the largest telecom operators in the country. OneWeb’s distribution partnership with Silknet will provide local telecom operators with widespread high-speed broadband internet coverage in Georgia which will include remote and inaccessible areas.
Adrian Steckel, CEO of OneWeb, said that he is pleased to be collaborating with Georgia.
“OneWeb’s transformative communications network will make it possible to access high-speed internet anywhere around the globe. I am very pleased to partner with Silknet. OneWeb will help to bridge the digital divide in Georgia and across the Caucasus region,” he said.
OneWeb, formerly known as WorldVu Satellites, is a global communications company founded by Greg Wyler.