Google remains most used search engine in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 8 August 2020 09:53 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 8
Google remained the most popular search engine in Azerbaijan and held 94.18 percent of the market as of Aug. 1, 2020, Trend reports with reference to the StatCounter’s Global Stats report.
The share of Google search engine in Azerbaijani market decreased by 0.39 percent in July 2020 compared to the previous month.
The market share of Russian Yandex search engine in the reporting month increased by 2.4 percent having amounted to 3.2 percent.
There was also a slight decrease (by 0.17 percent) in the share of Yahoo search engine, which as of Aug. 1, 2020, amounted to 0.68 percent.
The rest of the market made up 0.87 percent and was distributed among other search engines, including Mail.ru with 0.37 percent (0.05 percent more compared to June 2020), and Bing with 0.43 percent, which is 0.07 percent more than a month earlier.