Azerbaijan works to develop innovations in districts
ICT Materials 8 January 2021 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 8
According to the Asian Development Bank, the project "Support for the Development of Technological Startups in Azerbaijan" envisages the creation of effective and functional institutional mechanisms to support technology startups of the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center, Director of INNOLAND Center Mammad Karimov told Trend.
“The main goal of this project is to develop innovations, start-up projects, and technical solutions along with Baku in the districts of Azerbaijan,” Karimov added.
"Using the resources of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan (ASAN Service) located in Ganja and Sheki cities, the work will be carried out to develop an innovative program for the development of the IT sector in the country's districts," director of the center said.
“The main goal of the project is to create pilots and a number of programs to support the innovation sector in Ganja and Sheki cities, create a sustainable system and develop entrepreneurship in the districts of our country,” Karimov said.
The cost of the project is estimated at $550,000, of which $500,000 in the form of grants will be financed by Korea’s E-Asia and Knowledge Partnership Fund.
"These funds will mainly be invested in the development of programs, plans, and implementation of activities,” the director of the center said. “Local and foreign partners of INNOLAND will take part in this project. To date, the structure that will be engaged in the development of this strategy has not yet been established.”
"We hope that the Asian Development Bank, choosing a strategic partner with whom we will cooperate, will stake on a more competent body that knows Azerbaijan well and will be able to give our country useful recommendations," Karimov said.
While speaking about the benefit of the Korean side in financing the Azerbaijani projects, Karimov stressed that Azerbaijani projects are successfully operating in Korean programs.
"The experience of Asian countries will be applied in Azerbaijan within the upcoming work,” the director of the center added. “Each developing country wants to contribute, as well as apply the experience of other countries in its projects, in which Azerbaijan, as a developing country, is an interesting platform for Asian companies and investors."